Author Topic: Subtotalling of Expense codes?  (Read 1985 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ianmcb

  • Keen User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Subtotalling of Expense codes?
« on: November 26, 2006, 12:28:05 pm »
The input aspect of Bank Genie is all I could ask for :). However, there are features in the reporting side which I would like to see.

I would like the capability of producing a detailed summary report of expense codes and also a summary report of expense codes.

1) The Detailed Summary Report would take the current report produced by BS008, essentially sort it by Expense Code and the list the report, subtotalling each expense code when it changes.

2) The Summary Report should just list the totals of each selected Expense Code over the selected time period.  The report ideally should be sorted by Expense Code.

Option 2 is simpler than option 1 as it only requires running totals of each expense code to be kept.  Sorting the complete report maybe a complex issue :-\!

Online ideasguy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6114
  • Just me
    • Ideas for Gardens
Re: Subtotalling of Expense codes?
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2006, 10:39:26 am »
Ive had a look at the Transaction Analyser program BS008 , and I can see a fairly easy solution, to give you what you want.

Note the  Display order popup.
I can add two more options on that list:

Expense Codes (Detailed)
Expense Codes (Summarised)

and add the code to display according to your selection.
As you know, you can print any transaction list displayed by the program in response to your selections and settings.

Does this sound OK?

Offline ianmcb

  • Keen User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Subtotalling of Expense codes?
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2006, 12:07:29 am »
I am not sure.

Just a couple of points by way of clarification:

1) The display order should be Expense Code by Cheque Date. This is analogous to your Bank by Cheque Date. I suppose you could have an "Expense code by one of the other options, e.g. Amount", but as you don't do it for the "Bank", I don't see the need.

Personally, Expense Code by Cheque Date will suite me fine.

I hope this doesn't complicate things!

2) A minor point by comnparison, you say "add a code to display according to your selection". I hope you mean "codes".

Online ideasguy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6114
  • Just me
    • Ideas for Gardens
Re: Subtotalling of Expense codes?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2006, 09:26:13 am »
RE:
Quote
1) The display order should be Expense Code by Cheque Date.

Yes, thats OK. Thinking about that a litle bit more, perhaps it should be Expense Code by Bank by Cheque Date
What do you think?

Quote
you say "add a code to display according to your selection". I hope you mean "codes".
Ooops! No, it was programming "speak". Note that I said THE code, not A code
Quote
I said: and add the code to display according to your selection
Code= the program code
Meaning I'll write the programming code to give you what you select and yes, the expense codes in the display output will obey your selections criteria.
Sorry about the confusion
« Last Edit: November 30, 2006, 09:33:18 am by ideasguy »

Online ideasguy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6114
  • Just me
    • Ideas for Gardens
Re: Subtotalling of Expense codes?
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2006, 11:46:28 am »
Job done!

Ive added 2 more display options to the Transaction Analyser Program BS008 as discussed above.
On the download page, Version 11 or higher will give you this.

1) Expense code (Detailed)
This gives a sub total for each Expense Code
2) Expense code (Summarised)
This gives a simple one line total for each Expense Code

Since each of these displays is a different format, Ive had to provide a new report for each.
No need for you to worry. Just click the Print button and Bank Genie does the needful.

I think its a very useful addition!

Let em know how it goes.